alumni

Past students have gone on to work in a huge range of professions, many of which are not theatre based, but all participants look at the personal and social skills learnt as part of the Company, as being key to their successes.  The alumni also boasts a wealth of theatre practitioners, there are few West End productions that are not represented by one of our members either on or off stage. The list below details just some of the productions those theatre practitioners have gone to work on.

Nicholas Aaron I SHOULDN’T BE ALIVE, Film 4

Cathy Ace author THE CAIT MORGAN MYSTERIES, THE WISE ENQUIRIES AGENCY MYSTERIES, THE CORPSE WITH THE GARNET FACE

Justin Adams Spirit Design

Jae Alexander Musical Director

Kevin Allen Screen writer, film director, producer, actor

Marc Antolin MATILDA, RSC/West End, PETER PAN Leicester Curve, INTO THE WOODS Regents Park Open Air Theatre

Gareth Ashford Police Officer

Michael Aubin Actor

Ben Austin Design Department, VARIOUS SHOWS, National

Gareth Bale GRAV Welsh Tour/Edinburgh Fringe, RICHARD PARKER, 3D Theatre/Edinburgh Fringe

Robert Barton Actor, LECTURER, Gower College Swansea

Peter Barnes Director

Iain Batchelor KING JOHN/RICHARD III, RSC/World Shakespeare Festival, WOLF HALL, BBC

Jordan Bernarde THE SEA PLAYS, Old Vic Tunnels, FRAGMENTS OF ASH, Notional Theatre/Edinburgh Festival, THE PASSION NTW

Caroline Berry actor

Natasha Betteridge Film and Theatre Director

Simon Bird TECHNICAL MANAGER, MAC Belfast

Clare Boland Health Practice Manager

Elen Bowman Director of THE TEMPEST, Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru

Diane Botcher Actor

Christian Bradshaw Freelance Shooting PD, BBC & Various Independent Companies

Delyth Brain Primary school teacher

Matthew Bulgo THE INSATIABLE, INFLATABLE CANDYLION National Theatre Wales ALL MY SONS Theatr Clwyd, CLYTEMNESTRA, Sherman Cymru

Beverley Carver LECTURER Gower College Swansea

Lynda Chaplin Teacher

Lisa Clunis Hospitality Manager, costume designer

Adam Cobley Lighting Designer

Douglas Comley Choreographer and lecturer

Peter Court Actor, director and puppet designer working in Durban, South Africa

Richard Corgan Actor/Director, currently at the Nationl Theatre, A PROVINCIAL LIFE, National Theatre Wales/Sherman Cymru, THE BAKER BOYS, BBC Wales

Rhodri Cowell Solicitor

Sean Crowley Designer, HEAD OF PRODUCTION, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama

Clive Davies Headteacher

Leon Davies THE SEAGULL, Arcola Theatre

Huw Davies Actor, teacher

Paul Davies Company Manager/Stage Manager for The Haymarket Theatre, Leicester, The Melbourne Theatre Company, Victorian Arts Centre

Russell T. Davies Exec Producer TORCHWOOD

Sam Davies RED FACTION

Taylor Davies LAND OF OUR FATHERS WMC Tour

Angela Dennis HEAD OF DRAMA, Bishopston Comprehensive School

Karin Diamond Actor and Director

Jason Dickerson REPERTORY SEASON, Queen Elizabeth Theatre Company,  OUT OF THE GOLDFISH BOWL GradCo, SPANGLED Mercury Theatre

Kathryn Dimery CRANFORD, National Tour

Neil Docking writer

Sarah Dyer Musical Director

Charles Edwards Graffiti Artist, DIRECTOR OR PURE EVIL GALLERY, London

Martyn Ellis MY FAIR LADY, Sheffield Crucible

Siwan Ellis teacher

Jo Evans Nurse

Nick Evans JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR, Arena Tour, ROCK OF AGES, West End, BILLY ELLIOT THE MUSICAL West End

Maxine Evans Actor, director and writer

Tudor Evans Film and television cameraman

Greg Fabb SURGICAL ASSISTANT, ABM University Trust

Nigel Fabb PROFESSOR OF LITERARY LINGUISTICS, University of Strathclyde

Gavin Freeguard Writer and Political Researcher

Helen Forde TEXTILE TECHNOLOGIST, Marks and Spencers

Celine Forrest OPERA SINGER, featured on BBC Cardiff Singer of the World

Daniel Graham STELLA Sky TV

Johnny Gibbon SONS AND FATHERS National Theatre

Finola Glacken SINGLE, Papercut Theatre

Nia Gwynne CLYTEMNESTRA Sherman Cymru, THE DARK PHILOSOPHERS National Theatre Wales

Phyllip Harris Actor

Simon Harris Director of FLOWERS FROM TUNISIA, Torch Theatre

Edward Rhys Harry  Choral Director

Dan Hawksford  THE ILIAD National Theatre Wales, THE DISTANCE Sheffield Crucible, AS YOU LIKE IT, Theatr Clwyd Cymru

Robert Healey teacher

Reuben Henry-Biggs REAL PLAYING GAME Feature Film

Andrew Hesker Casting Director

Mark Heycock MANAGER OF CERI RICHARDS GALLERY, Swansea

Ralph Hinton Theatre Costumier

Adrian Hocking Lighting Designer, LECTURER Gower College Swansea

Chris Howells TECHNICAL DEPARTMENT National Theatre

Richard Hurford Playwright

Derek Hutchinson KING LEAR, Donmar Warehouse

Oliver James LADY GAGA, World Tour, PINK! FUNHOUSE SUMMER CARNIVAL EU Tour, THE SCRIPT UK Tour

Tom James LADY GAGA, World Tour

Chris Jared THE DUCHESS OF MALFI Nottingham Playhouse, EMPEROR & GALILEAN, National Theatre, OUT OF THE GOLDFISH BOWL GradCo

Ian Jeffs Actor

Lucy Jenkins Casting Director

Tom Jenkins Doctor

Helen John HEAD OF DRAMA, Sandfields Comprehensive School

David Lloyd Jones MANAGER, Creative Industries, Gower College Swansea

Dan Jones ALL MY SONS Theatr Clwyd

Rhys Isaac Jones MOLLY Squint Theatre/Edinburgh Fringe

Rosie Jones Runner, THE ONE SHOW, BBC Wales

Nadia Kamil STELLA Sky 1, TWO PINTS OF LAGER AND A PACKET OF CRISPS BBC 3

Kyle Kneath Television Presenter

Lloyd Langford ASK RHOD GILBERT BBC1, EVERYBODY QUITE LIKES JUSTIN BBC Radio 4, NEVER MIND THE BUZZCOCKS (BBC2)

Darren Lawrence THE VILLAGE SOCIALPASSION NTW

Heledd Lewis Guidance counsellor

Oliver Llewellyn-Jenkins THE HAIRY APE Old Vic Theatre, THE TWITS Royal Court

Jason May Actor

Rhys Matthews WAITING FOR GODOT NTW, THE PASSION NTW, GREAT EXPECTATIONS Cunard

Nicholas McGaughey Actor

Sarah McGaughey Actor

Kirsten McTernan Photographer

Michelle McTernan Actor

Rhiannon Meades MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING Globe Theatr

Sophie Melville IPHIGENIA IN SPLOTT Sherman Cymru/Edingburgh Fringe Festival/National Theatre

Lee Mengo ACCIDENTAL DEATH OF AN ANARCHIST, Torch Theatre, WAITING FOR GODOT, GradCo, SPANGLED Mercury Theatre

Stephen Meo Actor

David Mitchell CATS UK Tour

Buddug Morgan Actor

Francine Morgan THE PASSION National Theatre Wales, A DOLL’S HOUSE, Sherman Cymru

Joseph Morgan THE VAMPIRE DIARIES, Alloy Entertainment, BEN HUR, ABC

Rhian Morgan GWAITH CARTREF, Fiction Factory

Alexandra Morris Wardrobe Supervisor on RATPACK: LIVE FROM LAS VEGAS, West End

Jane Morris Doctor

Siwan Morris TONYPANDEMONIUM, National Theatre Wales

Jill Nalder Actor

Seb Noel LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS, THE WORD Theatr Clwyd

Henri Oguike Choreographer and founder of the Henri Oguike Dance Company

Brendan O’Hea Actor

Rhiannon Oliver COMEDY OF ERRORS, National Theatre, KING JAMES BIBLE, The Globe, THE CAFE, SKY 1

Neil Owens CABARET, International Tour

Rhodri Owen Television Presenter

Lucy Quick FOUNDER and PRINCIPAL, Perform

Joanna Page THE FADES, BBC3, MARPLE: THE BLUE GERANIUM, ITV, GAVIN AND STACEY BBC

Catie Parry teacher

Christian Patterson ALL MY SONS Theatr Clwyd

Kristian Phillips CRAZY GARY’S MOBILE DISCO, The Tron Theatre, Glasgow, THE PASSION NTW, THE TEMPEST Lord Chamberlain’s Men

Will Poyer Runner HUNKY DORY for Mulligan and Nesbitt Films

John Quirk Musical Director

Ruth Prosser DEAN OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES, Gower College Swansea

Taylor Rees Jones MUNDO PARALLELO, National Theatre Wales/NoFit State Circus

Donna Reeves DEMOCRACY Sheffield Crucible, THE PHYSICISTS Donmar Warehouse, THE PASSION NTW

Steffan Rhodri THE HAIRY APE Old Vic Theatre, A MAD WORLD MY MASTERS RSC, ABSENT FRIENDS The Harold Pinter Theatre, POSH The Royal Court at the Duke of York

Nick Richards IGNITION Fluellen Theatre

Wyb Richards Teacher

Laura Rogers TWELFTH NIGHT, BBC, COMEDY OF ERRORS, The Globe/International Tour, TIPPING THE VELVET Lyric Hammersmith, PRIVATE LIVES National Tour

Craig Russell SCREWED, Kingsway Films, SCREAMING GUNS, Feature Film

Joanna Singh teacher

Jenny Shakesby THE WINTERS TALE, Titian Repertory Theatre Company

Rosie Sheehy CHICKEN Paies Plough, THE HAIRY APE Old Vic Theatre

Michael Sheen HAMLET Young Vic Theatre, THE PASSION NTW

Tonya Smith POBOL Y CWM, S4C

Gareth Snook actor

Edward Thomas Film and TV Production Designer

Gemma Thomas Stage Manager SOCHI 2014 OLYMPIC CEREMONES Five Currents, LONDON 2012 OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPIC CEREMONIES LOCOG, BILLY ELLIOT West End

Jeremy H Thomas Solicitor

Jeremy L Thomas Lecturer and Director

Pamela Thomas actor

Tracey Thomas teacher

Tracey Thomas HEAD OF CREATIVE INDUSTRIES, Kidderminster College

Michael Tucker LAW LECTURER, Kings College, London

Dean Verbeck CAPPUCCINO GIRLS, Grand Slam Productions, RENT, 4th Wall Productions

Leighton Vickers Company Stage Manager

Bethan Walker THE WINTER’S TALE, RSC, KING JAMES BIBLE, The Globe, THE LION THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE, Birmingham Rep Theatre

Stephen Wharmby Solicitor

Alice White THE SPIES IN ROOM 502, Old Vic New Voices/Time Warner, SLEEPING BEAUTY, Courtyard Theatre, OLD VID NEW VOICES Old Vic

Daniel Williams SWEENEY TODD, Chichester Festival Theatre/West End Transfer, GULLIVER’S TRAVELS, BBC Radio 4

Ffion Williams AR Y TRACS, Tidy Productions, CAERDYDD S4C

Gary Williams actor

James Williams Headteacher

Nick Williams Producer ATC

If you’re a past student we’d love to hear from you. Contact us to let us know where you are and what you are up to.