staff

 

The wgytc staff consists of industry professionals – many of whom were former Company members themselves. The Company is currently managed by an Artistic Directorate of six highly experienced drama educationalists and theatre professionals:

 

Vivienne Buckley (Artistic Director) trained at CSSD and has an MA in Applied Theatre Directing, she is a qualified teacher and gained a first class degree in Theatre and Media Drama.  For many years she was the coordinator of the BTEC Performing Arts Course at Gorseinon College and has recently worked for the NPTC Group as a Performing Arts Academy Coordinator.

Currently Viv is the Curriculum Area Manager for Creative Arts and IT at Bridgend College.   As well as delivering on core drama courses (HE, BTEC and A Level) she has been an external verifier for Edexcel and acts as a consultant for education establishments setting up Performing Arts courses.  Since 2008 she has been the co Artistic Director of the Gradco, producing professional work in and around the South Wales area.  For wgytc she has directed many productions and has lead several winter and summer courses.  Her main interest is contemporary drama and she specialises in preparing young actors for auditions to specialist colleges.


Matthew Bulgo (Artistic Directorate member) was a student of wgytc from 1993 until 1999, missing only one residential course in that time. In 1999, he commenced drama training at LAMDA, graduating in 2002 with a 3 Year Diploma in Acting. Upon graduation, he embarked on a career as a professional actor, and more recently has also worked as a freelance playwright and director.

Theatre credits include: All My Sons (Theatr Clwyd); I’m With the Band (Traverse Theatre/WMC), Praxis Makes Perfect (National Theatre Wales/Barbican); The Sleeping Beauties, Clytemnestra, A Christmas Carol (Sherman Cymru); The City (Sherman Cymru/Living Pictures); Blue/Orange (Sherman Cymru/Canoe Theatre); Under Milk Wood (Royal & Derngate); The Prince Hamlet (WhyNot Theatre, Toronto); Breakfast Hearts, Choirplay, Patching Havoc(Theatre 503); Hamlet (Natural Perspectives); Feeding Time, The Play About the Baby (BAC); My Father’s Hands (Come To Where I’m From, Paines Plough); Adventures in the Skin Trade (Theatr Iolo); Shifts (Bristol Ferment); Amphibians (Offstage Theatre); The Exquisite Corpse, Mr. Theatre Comes Home Different, Bash, Riddance(True/Fiction Theatre); Early Days of a Better Nation (Agency of Coney/NTW Scratch); Repeat (Dirty Protest); The Secret of Belonging, Stella Time, Crazy Gary’s Mobile Disco, Gull (Antic Corporation); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Much Ado About Nothing, Dangerous Liaisons (Mappa Mundi);The Dumb Waiter (GradCo); Seven Jewish Children (Notional Theatre); Hostage: Bleach: Burn (Etcetera Theatre); Bank (Kings Head); Words and Music (Ruth is Stranger than Richard); Sweeney Agonistes (Arcola); Company, Cabaret (Broadway Studio); Tender Napalm (Chapter Arts Centre); The Future for Beginners (LiveArtShow). He has also contributed on development work at National Theatre Wales, Young Vic, Sgript Cymru, Soho Theatre, The Globe and National Theatre Education Department among many others.

Television and Film credits include: Colin (Nowhere Fast); The Silence (Zeitghost Media); Afal Drwg Adda (S4C); Thicker Than Water (Karakucha Productions); Japanese Foxes (MoNoPo Films).

Credits as a playwright include: The Knowledge (Royal Court/Dirty Protest, subsequently remounted at Theatr Clwyd and by National Theatre Wales as part of Dirty, Gifted and Welsh); Last Christmas (Theatr Clwyd/Dirty Protest – winner of Best Playwright (English Language) at the Wales Theatre Awards, nominated in the Best Production category at the inaugural TCIW Awards); My Father’s Hands (Paines Plough, Come To Where I’m From); Lacuna (Three Streets Productions, New Wimbledon Studio); Tourism (Sherman Swingers, Sherman Cyrmu); No Heavy Petting (Not Too Tame Theatre); The King is Dead, Long Live The King (Dirty Protest/Critical Ambition).

He is currently under commission with National Theatre Connections, The Other Room and National Theatre Wales.

Directing credits for wgytc include Accidental Death of an Anarchist, Richard III and Sunday Morning at the Centre of the World.

Matthew is an Associate Director of Dirty Protest Theatre.


Adrian Hocking (Technical and Finance Manager) trained with the Association of British Theatre Technicians and has spent his career working as a freelance lighting designer across Wales, from 1993 to 2004 he worked at the Cardiff International Arena as the Technical Manager.  Currently he is the Head of Production Arts at Gower College Swansea. Outside of College Adrian is responsible for the technical apprenticeships happening at every major venue in Wales including the Wales Millennium Centre and Welsh National Opera.  The success of his students and the percentage of learners gaining a place at a Specialist Colleges is second to none. For many years Adrian has been the Technical Advisor and Lighting Designer for wgytc and cydc.


Matthew Rees (Neath Port Talbot Schools Liaison) was a wgytc student, playing several lead roles for the Company, in 2002 he gained a place at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, where he completed a Diploma in Acting.  Since graduating from RADA, Matthew has performed across Britain playing a variety of roles.

Theatre: THE PASSION, National Theatre Wales, THE DUMB WAITER, Graduate Theatre Company (Gradco), LOOSE ENDS , Grass Roots Productions, MARATHON, Graduate Theatre Company (Gradco), RASHOMON, Minjae Kang OUT OF THE GOLDFISH BOWL, Graduate Theatre Company (Gradco),  SHIFT DELETE ERASE, Graduate Theatre Company (Gradco), Vivienne Buckley RICHARD III, RADA Graduate, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM, Cunard, GREAT EXPECTATIONS, Cunard, POMEGRANATE, Royal Exchange Theatre Studio, Manchester. Televsion: INDIAN DOCTOR, BBC, BEING HUMAN, BBC 3 Television, CAUGHT IN THE WEB, BBC.

Matthew has worked as a freelance acting coach and drama lecturer since 2006.  He completed his PGCE is 2008, specialising in acting coaching at FE level. In 2012 he became Curriculum Leader of the BTEC Performing Arts course at Gower College Swansea, leaving in 2015 to take up the role of Acting Tutor at GAMTA Cymru (Glasgow Academy of Musical Theatre Arts).

His directing credits include After Juliet (McDonald), The Rise to Power, a devised piece based on Macbeth, Bouncers and Shakers (Godber) Confusions (Ayckbourn), Toad of Toad Hall (A. A Milne), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare), I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (DiPietro/Roberts). He is a regular tutor and director for wgytc and the co Artistic Director of GradCo.


Gemma Thomas (Outreach Officer) was a wgytc student both as a performer and as part of the production team. In 2007 she graduated from RADA with Distinction in Theatre Technical Arts (Stage Management). Since graduating Gemma has gone on to work as a stage/event manager on a range of performances and events.

Theatre includes: The Lord of the Rings (KWL, West End), Billy Elliot the Musical (Working Title, West End), Shelf Life, Is Love Dangerous?, The Passion, The Radicalisation of Bradley Manning, De Gabay, Tonypandemonium, Mother Courage on Trial, The Insatiable, Inflatable Candylion, Roald Dahl’s City of the Unexpected, We’re Still Here (National Theatre Wales), Unity Festival (Hijinx Theatre), Out of the Goldfish Bowl, Marathon, Marilyn’s Shadow, The Dumb Waiter, Clown Café, Waiting for Godot (GradCo), Ultimate Broadway (GWB Entertainment), A Child’s Christmas in Wales (Wales Theatre Company), The Forsythe Sisters (Gagglebabble), Seagulls (Volcano Theatre Company), Only The Brave (WMC/Soho Theatre), the Snow Queen (Bristol Old Vic) .

Events include: UEFA Champion’s League Final 2017 Ceremonies (Filmmaster Events), Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games (Betty Productions), Aarhus Capital of Culture Opening Ceremony (Aarhus 2017), UK Welcomes Modi (Event Production Management), Northern Ball (Travel Weekly Group), Boundless: Salvation Army 150th Congress (Corporate Magic), Peace Direct 10th Anniversary Celebration (Peace Direct/Jericho House Productions), Ryder Cup 2014 Opening Ceremony (Smyle Events), BioWales (Orchard Media and Events Group), Sochi 2014 Olympic Games Opening and Closing Ceremonies (Five Currents),  London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games Opening and Closing Ceremonies (L2012C), Glastonbury (Glastonbury Festivals Ltd), Corona Sunsets (Loudsound Events), Citadel Festival (Mama Group), Camp Bestival (Sunday Best), Field Day (Eat Your Own Ears), Lovebox (MamaCo), Creamfields (Cream/Nation) Bestival (Sunday Best), Carnival 56 (Loudsound Events), Escape into the Park (Angel Music/CCS), Proms in the Park (BBC), Enjoy! (Parc y Scarlets), Sparks in the Dark, Waterfront Winterland, Silence in the Square, Sea Swansea Festival, World Party Weekend, Race for Life, Swansea Bay 10k, SCFC Victory Parade (CCS).

For wgytc Gemma acts as the Company Stage Manager for core productions and co-ordinates events undertaken as part of the Outreach Project. She also works as a part-time lecturer for Gower College Swansea’s Production Arts course.


Ruth Williams (Swansea Schools Liaison) holds an MA (Dist) in Drama and Education from the University of Wales, having attained a 2:1  B’Ed degree in Drama from Exeter University in 1987. She started her teaching career as a teacher of Drama and English at The Ivo School,  St Ives, Cambridgeshire before returning to Wales in 1990 to take up the post of Head of Drama at Bishop Gore School. In 1995 she was internally promoted to the post of Curriculum Co-ordinator for Performing Arts, and in 2015 took up the post of Assistant Headteacher.  Ruth has worked extensively for Edexcel as an assessment associate for both GCSE and A Level since 1990 and was the Chairperson of the Senior Team for A Level Drama  for ten years. She has been involved with wgytc since 1994 as a tutor and course leader.

  

Production staff are made up of the core team of the Artistic Directorate and complimented by a wide pool of industry professionals. These professionals trained at various highly prestigious drama schools such as RADA, LABAN, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Central School of Speech and Drama, Guildford School of Acting, Laine Theatre Arts, LAMDA, Bristol Old Vic, Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts and Arts Educational.

Recent staff members include: 

  • Godfrey Evans (director, acting and text tutor)
  • Nick Evans (director, acting and text tutor)
  • Luke Ganz (choreographer)
  • Mair George (wardrobe supervisor)
  • Julie Hobday (choreographer)
  • Jason Marc-Williams (director, choreographer)
  • Michael Morwood (musical director)
  • Jennie Quirk (costume maker and wardrobe supervisor)
  • John Quirk (musical director)
  • Simon Pirotte (director, acting and text tutor)
  • Hilary Statts (set and costume designer, scenic artist, costume maker)
  • Catrin Sullivan (design workshop leader)
  • Dafydd White (acting and text tutor)